Hawkins v. Compton
[…] Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725 (Tenn. 1997) supports our conclusion. The Court stated that "an indictment need not conform to traditionally strict pleading requirements" and that "in modern practice, it is unnecessary to charge guilty knowledge unless it is included in the statutory definition of the offense." Id. at 729. Having reviewed the language of the indictment in this case, we find that it would suffice under the Supreme Court's analysis of the current statutory requirements of notice and form.

The decision in Hill is based upon the Court's interpretation of T.C.A. § 39-11-301, which was enacted in 1989. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] culpable mental state is required within this title unless the definition of the offense plainly dispenses with a mental element." Prior to 1989, however, the Criminal Code did not contain a comparable provision.

Accordingly, we find that the indictment at issue meets constitutional and the then-existing statutory requirements, and is therefore valid.