Hawkins v. Compton
[…] T.R.A.P. 24. Accordingly, the petitioner has waived the issue and this Court, therefore, is precluded from conducting an adequate review on appeal. See State v. Ballard, 855 S.W.2d 557 (Tenn. 1993).

Nevertheless, the petitioner alleges that the indictment at issue before us charged that the petitioner "did unlawfully, feloniously, willfully, deliberately and maliciously kill and murder [the victim] during the perpetration of attempted robbery." This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in T.C.A. § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1997)), which provided simply that:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.

Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 491 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Tenn. 1973) (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following: