Hawkins v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. 6, pp. 577-579.

On January 8, 2019, the Bankruptcy Court overseeing the Chapter 11 reorganization of Sears extended the automatic stay to apply to all defendants in this action. Dkt. 16, Declaration of Lloyd Bernstein, Ex. 1 (Order Extending Automatic Stay to Certain Non-Debtor Parties signed by Judge Robert D. Drain in In re Sears Holdings Corporation, et al., United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York Case No. 18-23538 (RDD)).

On January 17, 2019, Plaintiff served the Alsuwaidans through the Secretary of State pursuant to RCW 46.64.040, which provides, in pertinent part:

[The] operation [of a motor vehicle on the public highways of Washington state by a nonresident] ... shall be a signification of the nonresident's agreement that any summons or process against him or her which is served [upon the secretary of state of the state of Washington] shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the nonresident personally within the state of Washington. Likewise, each resident of this state who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is involved in any accident, collision, or liability and thereafter at any time within the following three years cannot, after a due and diligent search, be found in this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of summons as provided in this section for nonresidents.

On April 5, 2021, the Bankruptcy Court lifted the automatic stay. Dkt. 16, Bernstein Decl. Ex. 2.

On June 23, 2021, Plaintiff settled her claims against Defendant Miguel (the “Settlement Agreement”).