Hawkes v. U.S. Marshals
[…] Ordinarily, "a (federal) district court [has] the authority to make a federal sentence concurrent to a state sentence not yet imposed for pending state charges." United States v. Williams, 46 F.3d 57, 59 (10th Cir. 1995); United States v. McDaniel, 338 F.3d 1287, 1288 (11th Cir. 2003). However, there is no allegation that in this case, the federal district court ordered petitioner's federal sentence to run concurrent with his Nebraska sentence. When the federal district court's order is silent on the issue, the sentences are to run consecutively. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) ("Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.").

Mr. Hawkes does suggest that the Nebraska state court intended its sentence to run concurrently with his federal sentence.