Hawk v. Williams
[…] Delaware courts are also concerned with allowing for the proper functioning and protection of Receivers in insurance liquidation situations. The instant Order was entered pursuant to chapter 59 of the Delaware Insurance Code, Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 5901 et seq. (2002); see Order at 1 ("[The Receiver) has filed with the court a petition seeking a Liquidation and Injunction Order concerning [NHLIC] pursuant to Title 18 Del. C. § 5901, et seq."); id ¶¶ 2, 4, 9, 14, 28. Section 5904 of that chapter provides that "[t]he court may at any time during a proceeding under this chapter issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent interference with the Commissioner or the proceeding." Del.