Hawes v. Bernard
[…] The Defendants have moved to dismiss, or in the alternative, strike Plaintiff's claim for attorneys fees under General Statutes § 52-251 as well as the claims in the Second Count purporting to assert a claim of breach of fiduciary duty or, alternatively, to strike the claims for relief requested thereunder.

General Statutes § 52-251 provides that: "In any action brought to a court of equitable jurisdiction for the construction of a will or for the advice of the court as to the administration of an estate or trust under a will or trust instrument, by any person acting in a fiduciary capacity thereunder, there shall be allowed to each of the parties to the proceeding such reasonable sum for expenses and counsel fees as the court, in its discretion, deems equitable. The allowance shall be taxed as costs in the action, to be paid out of the estate."