Hawaiian v. Keanaaina
[…] See § 1332(a)(2).

Neither jurisdiction under § 1350 nor diversity jurisdiction under § 1332(a) exists in this case.

B. Federal Question Jurisdiction

Plaintiff also asserts federal question jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. [Amended Complaint at 7, ¶ I.C.] Plaintiff alleges Defendants' actions violate 18 U.S.C. § 1091, which establishes criminal penalties for genocide. [Amended Complaint at 8, ¶¶ I.E, I.H.] However, an individual who asserts he is a victim of genocide does not have a private right of action under § 1091. 18 U.S.C. § 1092 ("nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding"); see also Saleem v. Helman, No. 96-2502, 1997 WL 527769, at *2 (7th Cir. Aug. 21, 1997) ("Nothing in § 1091 suggests that Congress intended to create a private right of action.").