Havlish. v. Laden (In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001)
[…] Accordingly, the Doe and Havlish Plaintiffs shall serve the Taliban by publication in the following manner. They shall publish notice in Al Quds Al-Arabi and The New York Times.These notices shall run once a week for at least four weeks. That notice shall conform to the requirements of CPLR § 316. As an alternative to publishing the full motion papers, however, the parties may, at their choosing, include an electronic address such as a URL or a QR code that directs the reader to easily accessible online versions of those papers. The notice must still, per CPLR § 316, include “a brief statement of the nature of the action and the relief sought.” Finally, the Doe and Havlish Plaintiffs may, at their option, run a single notice together, so long as the statement covers the nature of both of their actions and provides either both of their papers or the electronic means to see their papers as described above.