Havens v. Salman (In re Salman)
[…] Havens. N.Y. Lien Law § 71(2) (identifying subcontractor and materialman as beneficiaries of Article 3-A trust).

Section 2(10) defines subcontractor as "a person who enters into a contract with a contractor . . . for the improvement of such real property . . . ." N.Y. Lien Law § 2(10).

Section 2(12) defines materialman as "any person who furnishes material . . . either to an owner, contractor or subcontractor, for, or in the prosecution of such improvement." N.Y. Lien Law §2(12).

Mr. Havens also qualifies as a beneficiary as he is the owner of the property where the house was to be constructed. Section 71(2)(f) of the Lien Law provides that trust assets are to be held for "payment to which the owner is entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this chapter." N.Y. Lien Law § 71(2)(f). Under Section 71-a(4)(a), "[i]f an owner makes an advance deposit under a home improvement contract, the owner retains the property interest in such monies until the trust terminates . . . ." In re Henderson, 423 B.R. at 623 (citing N.Y. Lien Law § 71-a(4)(a)).