Havens v. Brown
[…] Plaintiff further contends he should have been permitted to introduce such evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (b)(1), to rebut a presumption of negligence per se arising from his failure to stop at the stop sign. Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a), codifies the common law presumption of negligence per se: If a person violates a statute and the violation proximately causes injury or damage (and if certain other conditions apply), a presumption arises that the person failed to exercise due care. (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (b)(1), permits one to rebut the presumption with proof that he or she “did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law[.]” (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (b)(1).) This statute does not provide a basis for admission of evidence of custom and practice in this case.