Hautz Constr., LLC v. H&M Dep't Store
[…] Hautz, further, points to Fid. & Dep. Co. of Md. v. Stamateris, 2011 N.J.Super. Unpub. LEXIS 2015, 7-9 (App. Div. 2011), in support of his view. The employee in that case was a borrowed or "special employee", and, as such, the court engaged in an analysis specific to such employees. Id. at *8. Here, in contrast, there is no allegation that Lopez or Davis are such "special employees," thus, Stamateris's analysis is not on point. Finally, Hautz cites N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." Obviously, this provision is inapplicable by its own terms.