Haury v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The policy reads: "In the event of disagreement and upon written demand of the insured, the matter or matters upon which the insured and Allstate do not agree shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the Arbitrator(s) may be entered in any Court having jurisdiction thereof. The insured and Allstate each agrees to consider itself bound and to be bound by any award made by the Arbitrator(s) pursuant to this Section II."

West's Annotated California Codes, § 11580.2(h), Insurance, provides in part:
"(h) LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless within one year from the date of the accident: * * * (3) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings."

With the consent of the parties the arbitration proceedings were transferred to New Mexico. The insured and his passenger then brought this suit in a New Mexico state court and it was removed to the federal court on the ground of diversity.