Hauman v. Coleman
[…] [Hauman] next asserts PCRA court error under Paragraph 4 of his PCRA petition, which argues trial counsel ineffectiveness for refusing to challenge "duplicity" in the one-paragraph charging information used for all 27 counts alleged against him. As the PCRA court noted, duplicity is "[t]he charging of the same offense in more than one count of an indictment." PCRA Court Opinion, 3/2/12, (quoting Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009)). Here, [Hauman] was charged with 27 counts of possession of child pornography under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). As our Supreme Court has recognized:

Under Section 6312(d), it is a violation of the law for "[a]ny person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material" which depicts a minor "engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d). The General Assembly's use of the term "any," which could mean one or more items, suggests a lack of restriction or limitation.