Haugen v. Superior Dev., Inc.
[…] Superior refiled its papers through counsel as required, but it objects to the requirement. It argues that Minnesota Statutes section 481.02, subdivision 2 (2010), permits corporations to appear in actions in all Minnesota state courts in which they are named parties. The argument faces two equally dispositive, insurmountable obstacles. We therefore reject it.

The first obstacle to Superior's argument is a matter of statutory interpretation. We review the interpretation of statutes de novo. Yath v. Fairview Clinics, N.P., 767 N.W.2d 34, 49 (Minn.App.2009). Section 481.02, subdivision 2, states that “No corporation ... by or through its officers or employees or any one else, shall maintain, conduct, or defend, except in its own behalf when a party litigant, any action or proceeding in any court in this state.” Superior's argument has initial appeal only; the supreme court has interpreted section 481.02 narrowly to mean that corporations may appear in court by or through its officers, employees or other agents only when those agents are also attorneys. Nicollet Restoration, Inc. v.