Haugen v. Superior Dev., Inc.
[…] See Peterson v. Minn. Dept. of Labor & Indus., 591 N.W.2d 76, 79 (Minn.App.1999), review denied, (Minn. May 18, 1999). Superior has not established this sort of similarity between employers and out-of-work former employees.

The public policy of the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Program is to protect the economic security of involuntarily unemployed workers, and “[t]he public good is promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed.” Minn.Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2010). This purpose is emphasized further by section 268.031: “This chapter is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemploymentbenefits. Any legal conclusion that results in an applicant being ineligible for unemployment benefits must be fully supported by the facts.” Minn.Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2010).

In contrast, the statute is not meant to benefit employers specifically.