Haugen v. Superior Dev., Inc.
[…] It also overlooks the fact that Haugen worked 40 hours per week for more than two years and that the reduction to 32 hours was short-lived. The ULJ appropriately refused to measure the significance of the reduction on the original 28–hour arrangement.

Superior next contends that, because an employee is eligible for unemployment benefits when his hours are reduced below 32 hours per week and Haugen received those benefits, it was unreasonable for Haugen to become unemployed instead of continuing to work 24 hours while collecting unemployment benefits. SeeMinn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 26 (“An applicant is considered ‘unemployed’ (1) in any week that the applicant performs less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work; and (2) any earnings with respect to that week are less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.”). Based on the consistent case law that establishes that a reduction in wages of 25 percent or more is good reason to quit caused by the employer, we must reject the argument.