Hatten v. White
[…] FTCA Claims Construed as Suit Against United States

Pursuant to § 2679(b)(1) and § 2679(d)(1) of the FTCA, the court construes plaintiff's FTCA claim as a claim against the United States, rather than the defendants in any individual capacity. Section 2679(b)(1) provides that the "remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property . . . arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages . . . Any other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee . . . is precluded. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1).

Section 2679(d)(1) provides that "[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States . . . and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant."