Hatte v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] When Hatte thereafter failed to pay the balance of his bid and the outstanding taxes, interest and penalties that had accrued on the property, as required by statute, the county filed suit, in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, and obtained a monetary judgment against Hatte in the amount of $124,143.47. Hatte filed a motion to alter, amend or revise that judgment. The court denied the motion, and Hatte appealed. For the following reasons, we shall affirm.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Property Article ("TP"), § 14-847, a judgment of foreclosure "shall direct the supervisor [of assessments] to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, as the owner of the property." It is not clear from the record why Hatte was vested with leasehold title as opposed to fee simple title.