Hatte v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] The court denied the motion, and Hatte appealed. For the following reasons, we shall affirm.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Property Article ("TP"), § 14-847, a judgment of foreclosure "shall direct the supervisor [of assessments] to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, as the owner of the property." It is not clear from the record why Hatte was vested with leasehold title as opposed to fee simple title. But see TP § 14-816 (providing that "when any property subject to sale under this subtitle is subject to a ground rent or lease for a term of 99 years renewable forever, the [tax] collector shall sell the leasehold interest only, with the improvements erected on the leasehold interest, if any; provided, however, that any property sold, subject to a ground rent or lease under this section, to a bona fide purchaser for value or the government of the jurisdiction conducting the sale, upon foreclosure of the rights of redemption, is not subject to any claim for rent unpaid, due, or accruing prior to the date of the judgment of foreclosure.")

"An appeal from the denial of a motion asking the court to exercise its revisory power is governed by the abuse of discretion standard." Central Truck Center, Inc. v. Central GMC, Inc., 194 Md. App. 375, 397 (2010) (citation omitted).