Hatte v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by not taking into consideration any desire or effort by the pre-judgment owner to reclaim the property. Pursuant to TP § 14-844(d), upon entry of the judgment of foreclosure, Hatte became "immediately liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the judgment" and was required to pay the county "any surplus bid and all taxes together with interest and penalties on the taxes due on the property." As the court properly noted, the judgment of foreclosure Hatte obtained extinguished any interest the prejudgment owner had in the property, and any effort the previous owner may have made to reclaim the property after that judgment was entered had no legal bearing on Hatte's contractual and