Hatley v. Superior Court
[…] Under Health and Safety Code section 1418.8, a “person with the legal authority” to consent to treatment of a nursing home patient who lacks capacity to consent for himself includes the patient’s next of kin. (Pagarigan v. Libby Care Center, Inc., supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 302.) “Defendants do not explain how the next of kin’s authority to make medical treatment decisions for the patient at the request of the treating physician translates into authority to sign an arbitration agreement on the patient’s behalf at the request of the nursing home.” (Ibid.) Under Health and Safety Code section 1599.65, a nursing home is required to obtain the prospective resident’s signature on the admission contract, unless the prospective resident is unable to understand and sign the contract. The nursing home is not precluded “from obtaining the signature of an agent, responsible party, or a legal representative.” (Pagarigan v. Libby Care Center, Inc., supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 302.) California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 72527 permits the patient’s next of kin to act as the patient’s representative. (Pagarigan v. Libby Care Center, Inc., supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 302.) The court concluded: