Hatleberg v. Norwest Bank Wisconsin
[…] There was evidence that Erickson wanted the trust to fund her grandchildren's education and therefore she did not want them to have immediate access to the trust account. Thus, Wells Fargo contends the trial court erred by concluding that reducing estate taxes was Erickson's primary goal. However, delaying the beneficiaries' access is incompatible with reducing estate taxes, which is what Wells Fargo stated the trust could be used for. The trial court's conclusion was a factual determination based on more than ample evidence in the record. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

26 U.S.C. § 2503(b)(1) (2002) reads in relevant part: "In the case of gifts ( other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not . . . be included in the total amount of gifts made during the year." (Emphasis added.)

In Crummey v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 397 F.2d 82 (9th Cir. 1968), the court discussed the present interest requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 2503(b)(1).