In re Custody of D.H.
[…] Smith's section 604(b) evaluation when she was not qualified to make such an evaluation. Specifically, Joseph asserts that Ms. Smith lacked expertise in "high-conflict custody cases and only testified in court as a custody evaluator once before." Further, Joseph asserts Ms. Smith "gathered evidence in an unfair, biased manner as she took relevant information from Respondent and did not verify it with Petitioner." The Public Guardian makes similar arguments; particularly that Ms. Smith's evaluation was "one-sided" and should be disregarded. ¶ 193 Section 604(b) of the Act provides a mechanism for court appointment of an independent evaluator on custody and visitation issues. It provides in pertinent part:

"(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery, trial, or both. " 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2014).
Consequently, under the terms of section 604(b), the evaluator is the court's witness and it is the duty of the court-appointed evaluator to conduct an independent investigation and provide the court and each party with her findings.