In re Custody of D.H.
[…] In re Marriage of Spent, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 652. Accordingly, we decline to disturb the trial court's findings on this issue.

¶ 169 2. The Interaction and Interrelationship of D.H. With Anne

¶ 170 The Public Guardian asserts that the trial court "discounted the evidence showing that Anne's interactions with [D.H.] have historically been replete with unpredictable bouts of emotional aggression." ¶ 171 Under section 602(a)(3) of the Act, the court shall consider "the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(3) (West 2014). ¶ 172 The Public Guardian's argument fails to consider the fact that the trial court was presented with evidence that the hostility between Anne and Joseph is mutual and that the behavior of both parties has a negative effect on D.H. The trial court recognized