In re Custody of D.H.
[…] In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d 489, 516 (2004). Against the manifest weight of the evidence means that the opposite conclusion is apparent or that the finding is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not grounded on the evidence. In re Marriage of Hefer, 282 Ill. App. 3d 73, 80 (1996). In determining whether a judgment is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, the evidence will be reviewed in the light most favorable to the appellee. In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d at 516. ¶ 162 Section 610(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014)) governs the modification of a custody judgment:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." Id.
Therefore, to modify a custody order, a petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that (1) a change of circumstances of the child or his custodian has occurred, and (2) a modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In re Marriage of Smithson, 407 Ill.