Hathaway v. Bock
[…] Kimbrew, 380 F.2d at 540.

The petitioner's second claim therefore does not entitle him to habeas relief. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).

C.

The petitioner's third and final claim is that the prosecutor deprived him of due process and compulsory process when he filed an untimely supplemental information charging the petitioner with being an habitual offender, fourth offense. Although the petitioner has couched his claim in constitutional terms, the real basis for his claim is an alleged violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.13(1), which provides:

In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
A perceived error of state law is not a basis for habeas corpus relief. Pulley v. Harris, 465

U.S. 37, 41 (1984); Austin v. Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 300 (6th Cir. 2000).