Hatfield v. Superior Coal Servs., L.L.C.
[…] Compl. ¶ 20. Hatfield alleges that such conduct violates West Virginia Code section 23-5A-1, which states that "[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive [workers' compensation] benefits." Count 1, accordingly, is on its face a workers' compensation claim that arises under the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act. As such, it is unremovable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which explicitly provides:

A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
Id.; see also Jones v. C.J. Mahan Constr. Co., 393 F. Supp. 2d 390, 392 (S.D. W. Va. 2005) (Chambers, J.) ("[A] claim for retaliatory discharge made pursuant to W. Va.