Hatfield v. Superior Coal Servs., L.L.C.
[…] Consequently, the court concludes that Superior's holiday pay policy does not fall within ERISA's definition of an "employee benefit plan."

C.

In Count 1 of the complaint, Hatfield alleges that his "claim for and/or attempted receipt of workers' compensation benefits [necessitated by his injury on August 22, 2015, was] a significant factor in [Superior's] decision to discharge [Hatfield] from his employment." Compl. ¶ 20. Hatfield alleges that such conduct violates West Virginia Code section 23-5A-1, which states that "[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive [workers' compensation] benefits." Count 1, accordingly, is on its face a workers' compensation claim that arises under the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act. As such, it is unremovable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which explicitly provides: