Hatfield v. Superior Coal Servs., L.L.C.
[…] Code § 23-5A-1 is one that arises under the workers' compensation laws of West Virginia and is thus barred from removal to a federal court by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).") (citing Husk v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co., 842 F. Supp. 895, 896 (S.D. W. Va. 1994)). Consequently, Count 1 must be remanded.

Hatfield's remaining claims -- each arising under West Virginia law -- are intimately related to his workers' compensation claim. Hatfield alleges, in Count 2, discriminatory discharge in violation of the West Virginia Human Rights Act. See Compl. ¶¶ 24-28 (citing W. Va. Code § 5-11-9, which prohibits discrimination "against an individual with respect to . . . employment[] if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if [he] is blind or disabled[.]").