Hatfield v. Cottages on 78th Cmty. Ass'n
[…] Haws v. Norman, No. 2:15-CV-00422-EJF, 2017 WL 4221064, at *8 (D. Utah Sept. 20, 2017) (unpublished).

Hatfield's filing of an administrative complaint alleging religious discrimination under § 3604 of the FHA was a "protected activity." However, the allegedly retaliatory acts did not constitute "adverse actions" under FHA and were not caused by Hatfield's discrimination complaint.

24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5) (explaining that § 3617 protects those who have "made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the [FHA]").

a. Adverse Action

Neither the FHA nor the regulations defines "coercion," "threats," "intimidation," or "interference," but the Supreme Court has suggested the FHA should be interpreted broadly.