Hatch v. City of Milwaukee
[…] For the same reasons discussed in Section 4.2.2.4 as to wire fraud, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for mail fraud. This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that Plaintiffs' second amended complaint makes no mention of use of the mails. As noted regarding Plaintiffs' attempt to state a claim for wire fraud, the Court is nevertheless obliged to allow Plaintiffs one last opportunity to amend to address the pleading deficiencies as to mail fraud.

4.2.2.6 18 U.S.C. § 1361

Plaintiffs seek further relief under 18 U.S.C. § 1361. That provision provides that “[w]hoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses,” shall be subject to punishment.

There is no indication that 18 U.S.C. § 1361 is applicable to this case. Plaintiffs' allegations do not involve “any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property” manufactured or constructed for the United States. This deficiency and the simple inapplicability of this statute to this action cannot be fixed by further amendment of the second amended complaint, and so granting Plaintiffs leave to amend to address this issue would be futile.