Hataway v. Estate of Nicholls
[…] Id. (citing Lee v. Golden Triangle Planning Dev. Dist., Inc., 797 So.2d 845, 847 (Miss. 2001) and Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. Berry, 669 So.2d 56, 70 (Miss. 1996)). This evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment has been made. Id. (citing Leslie v. City of Biloxi, 758 So.2d 430, 431 (Miss. 2000)).

¶ 10. The Petitioners argue that Hataway failed to preserve her objection to the confirmation of the sale by failing to post the statutorily required bond under Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5-109 (Rev. 2002) which states:

The party who objects to a sale under a decree because of the inadequacy of the bid, or any person interested therein, may prevent the confirmation thereof by entering into a bond in a penalty equal to double the amount of the bid, with sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or clerk, payable to the opposite party, conditioned to pay all costs of a resale, and that the property shall bring thereat an advance of not less than twenty per centum upon the bid, exclusive of the cost of resale.

Hataway counters that this statute applies only to an objection regarding "the inadequacy of the bid" and not the unlawful handling of the bid process. Hataway argues that she is challenging the process of the sale and the fact that her "bid" was rejected.