Hasten-Golston v. City of San Diego
[…] (1) Plaintiffs would not have had access to Swan Canyon just south of the Alley, (2) a path from Swan Canyon to the Alley would not have been created, and (3) without the path to the Alley, "the perpetrator who shot [P]laintiffs would not have been at the location . . . and would not have shot [P]laintiffs"; as a result of creating the dangerous condition and not maintaining the fence, "the access to Swan Canyon was open and available" for the three men to accost and injure Plaintiffs; and the City's failure to maintain the fence created a dangerous condition in violation of Government Code section 835.

"Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (Gov. Code, § 835, italics added.) Plaintiffs here alleged that subdivisions (a) and (b) both applied.