Hasten-Golston v. City of San Diego
[…] (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.) Although causation usually presents a question of fact, the issue can be decided as a matter of law where the facts allow only one reasonable conclusion. (Milligan v. Golden Gate Bridge Highway & Transportation Dist. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1, 9 [Gov. Code, § 835 claim for creating dangerous condition]; Ortega, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 1205-1206 [premises liability claim based on negligence].)

Causation is an element of Plaintiffs' cause of action against the City for creating a dangerous condition. (Gov. Code, § 835 ["a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition" (italics added)].) Causation is also an element of Plaintiffs' cause of action against LB One for negligence. (Ortega v. Kmart Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1200, 1205 [claim for premises liability based on negligence requires showing of "duty, breach, causation and damages" (italics added)] (Ortega).)