Hassoun v. Searls
[…] (See id. at 13-16). Respondent, unsurprisingly, disagrees, arguing that the burden is on Petitioner to prove "by a preponderance of the evidence that his detention is unlawful." (Dkt. 61 at 1). Respondent goes on to argue that "[s]hould the Court disagree that Petitioner bears the burden at the evidentiary hearing, the standard on the government should also be preponderance of the evidence." (Id. at 5).

Throughout this Decision and Order, the Court has, as it is required to do, applied the substantive law of the District of Columbia Circuit. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(4) ("The law applied by the Supreme Court and the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall be regarded as the rule of decision in habeas corpus proceedings [held pursuant to § 1226a].").

As was confirmed at oral argument on November 22, 2019, this is the first time since its promulgation in 2001 that the government has ever invoked § 1226a to justify the ongoing, potentially indefinite detention of a detainee. (See Dkt. 56 at 51).