Hassoun v. Searls
[…] The Court informed the parties that a written decision memorializing these conclusions and the reasons therefor would be forthcoming. This Decision and Order fulfills that purpose.

DISCUSSION

I. Scope of the Evidentiary Hearing

As a threshold matter, the Court clarifies the scope of the evidentiary hearing it has ordered. Assuming that § 1226a is constitutional, Petitioner's continued detention thereunder is warranted only if: (1) there are "reasonable grounds to be believe" that Petitioner "is described in section 1182(a)(3)(A)(i), 1182(a)(3)(A)(iii), 1182(a)(3)(B), 1227(a)(4)(A)(i), 1227(a)(4)(A)(iii), or 1227(a)(4)(B) of [8 U.S.C.]" or "is engaged in any other activity that endangers the national security of the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(3); and (2) Petitioner's release would "threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person," id. § 1226a(a)(6).

At the status conference held on December 20, 2019, Respondent inquired as to whether the evidentiary hearing would be addressed to the factual determination under § 1226a(a)(3) or (a)(6). (See Dkt. 68 at 24).