Hassoun v. Searls
[…] Turner Bros. , 11 F. Supp. 908, 910 (E.D.N.Y. 1935). Moreover, this Court, like all federal courts, must "avoid unnecessary constitutional adjudication." Nicholson v. Scoppetta , 344 F.3d 154, 170 (2d Cir. 2003). Guided by these principles, the Court finds it imperative to have a full and complete record before reaching any conclusions regarding the constitutionality of § 1226a and its applicability to Petitioner.

The Court further finds that it has full authority under § 1226a to hold an evidentiary hearing and that such a hearing is warranted in this case. As noted above, § 1226a expressly provides for habeas corpus review of "any action or decision relating to this section (including judicial review of the merits of a determination made under subsection (a)(3) or (a)(6) )...." 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(1) (emphasis added). It is well-established that "[i]n cases where an applicant for federal habeas relief is not barred from obtaining an evidentiary hearing by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2), the decision to grant such a hearing rests in the discretion of the district court."