Hassoun v. Searls
[…] In addition, § 1226a(b) expressly provides that "[j]udicial review of any action or decision" taken thereunder is available in habeas corpus proceedings, which may be commenced in "any district court otherwise having jurisdiction to entertain it." 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(1), (2)(A)(iv).

Any appeal of a habeas corpus proceeding challenging detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1226a must be heard by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(3). Moreover, "[t]he law applied by the Supreme Court and the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall be regarded as the rule of decision" in such habeas corpus proceedings. Id. § 1226a(b)(4).