Hassan v. State
[…] We are satisfied that the defense of voluntary intoxication did not negate appellant's specific intent.

Reckless endangerment

Appellant next asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove reckless endangerment because he did not create a substantial risk of death by his actions. Crim. Law § 3-204(a)(1) provides that "[a] person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" The statute focuses "on deterring reckless behavior that posed a risk of serious injury or death before the injury or death occurred." Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 426 (2000) (emphasis added).