Hassan v. Hassan
[…] The plaintiff denies this. Neither party has yet presented affirmative evidence as to whether the Imam, if present, was "ordained" or recognized under Muslim law. An evidentiary CT Page 13468-iy hearing would be required to address this issue. It is of no consequence that the Imam hails from Pakistan. Our statute clearly recognizes marriages performed by clergy regardless of their origin or religion. If the Imam is recognized under Islamic law then he is entitled under our statute to solemnize marriages.

General Statutes § 46b-22 (formerly § 46-3) provides: "Who may join persons in marriage. Penalty for unauthorized performance. "(a) All judges and retired judges, either elected or appointed, family support magistrates, state referees and justices of the peace may join persons in marriage in any town in the state and all ordained or licensed clergymen, belonging to this state or any other state, so long as they continue in the work of the ministry may join persons in marriage. All marriages solemnized according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this state, including marriages witnessed by a duly constituted Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is, are valid. All marriages attempted to be celebrated by any other person are void. "(b) No public official legally authorized to issue marriage licenses may join persons in marriage under authority of a license issued by himself, or his assistant or deputy; nor may any such assistant or deputy join persons in marriage trader authority of a license issued by such public