Hassan v. Hassan
[…] See Gaines v. Jacobsen, supra [ 308 N.Y. 218, 225, 124 N.E.2d 290]." Perlstein v. Perlstein, supra, 152 Conn. 152, 159.

General Statutes § 46b-60 (formerly § 46-55) states: "In connection with any petition for annulment under this chapter, the Superior Court may make such order regarding any child of the marriage and concerning alimony as it might make in an action for dissolution of marriage. The issue of any void or voidable marriage shall be deemed legitimate. Any child born before, on or after October 1, 1976, whose birth occurred prior to the marriage of his parents shall be deemed a CT Page 13468-jl child of the marriage."

The inescapable conclusion is that even though flawed in a number of respects, the Hassan ceremony established enough of a status of marriage between the parties as to require a court to disestablish it.