Hassan v. Hassan
[…] General Statutes § 46b-24. It is the license that authorizes the officiant to join the two particular parties to the marriage. The absence of a license can subject-the officiant to a fine. Id.

General Statutes § 46b-24 provides: "(a) No persons may be joined in marriage in this state until both have complied with the provisions of sections 46b-24 to 46b-27, inclusive, and 46b-29 to 46b-33, inclusive, and have been issued a license by the registrar for the town in which the marriage is to be celebrated, which bears the certification of the registrar that the persons named therein have complied with the provisions of said sections. "(b) Such license, when certified by the registrar, is sufficient authority for any person authorized to perform a marriage ceremony in this state to join such persons in marriage, provided the ceremony is performed within the town where the license was issued and within a period of not more than