Hassan v. Chertoff
[…] Section 103.2(b)(8) provides that when there is no evidence of ineligibility and initial evidence is missing or raises questions regarding eligibility, CIS may request the missing initial evidence and allows, but does not require, CIS to request additional evidence. This provision does not apply here because (1) there is no allegation that initial evidence was missing, (2) the decision to request additional evidence is discretionary, and (3) in any event this provision does not require CIS to disclose any evidence, including the FBI report.
Similarly, it is questionable whether 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) imposed any obligation on defendants under the circumstances of this case. This regulation provides that when a decision "will be adverse to the applicant . . . and is based on derogatory information," the applicant "shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his own behalf before the decision is rendered." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i). Over the course of two interviews, plaintiff was specifically questioned about his involvement in the JT, thereby providing plaintiff notice of defendants' interest in the group and an opportunity to explain his association with it.