Hassan v. Chertoff
[…] Therefore, because the relief sought was entirely discretionary, the regulatory process related to the application for such discretionary relief affords no liberty interest.

III

Plaintiff argues that even if we leave undisturbed the denial of the adjustment application, he nevertheless is entitled to renew his application in a 240 removal proceeding because he was not an "arriving alien" upon his return to the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) ("[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in [240 removal] proceedings"). Plaintiff contends that because he obtained advance parole prior to leaving the country, he should have been treated as a non-arriving alien upon his return and placed in a 240 proceeding where he could appeal the denial of his adjustment application.