Haslauer v. Haslauer
[…] Once the trial court makes that assessment, the trial court will consider whether the other spouse has the financial resources to cover that need in the interim. Cf. § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring the trial court to consider "the financial resources of both parties").

Because it is prospective, the trial court's order under section 61.16 does not operate like a judgment: It does not permanently establish a legal right of one spouse against the other or alter the legal relationship between the spouses that extends beyond the trial court's jurisdiction over the parties. Cf. § 61.052(4), Fla. Stat. (providing for a "judgment of dissolution of marriage" that "result[s] in each spouse having the status of being single and unmarried"); § 61.075(2), Fla. Stat. (stating that any award of a cash payment as part of equitable distribution "vest[s] when the judgment is awarded and the award shall not terminate upon remarriage or death of either party . . . but shall be treated as a debt"); § 61.075(4), Fla. Stat.