Haslauer v. Haslauer
[…] That is not what section 61.16, Florida Statutes, authorizes. The terminology used in section 61.16 points to the relief allowed being temporary and prospective, awardable during the pendency of one of the phases of the dissolution proceeding and not "after the fact." See § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (allowing a trial court, "from time to time," to "order a party pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any [dissolution proceeding], including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals" (emphasis supplied)); cf. § 61.052(3), Fla. Stat. (listing the interim orders that a trial court may make while the dissolution proceeding is ongoing: "for the support and alimony of the parties; the parenting plan, support, maintenance, and education of the minor child of the marriage; attorney's fees; and the preservation of the property of the parties"); § 61.071, Fla. Stat. (authorizing an allowance for "alimony and suit money" pendente lite, or while the suit is pending).

As the majority opinion observes, the purpose of the statute is to ensure that both spouses have equivalent access to capable legal counsel.