Haslauer v. Haslauer
[…] The payment of attorney's fees is not a race that benefits the faster in this matter.

After Former Husband filed a notice of appeal, the trial court conducted a hearing to determine the fee amount, ruling that Former Wife was entitled to $58,738.59 from Former Husband for her attorney's fees. Former Husband then filed another notice of appeal, which this Court treated as a motion for review under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.600(c)(3).

II

Section 61.16, Florida Statutes, authorizes a trial court to order one party to pay another party's reasonable attorney's fees in a proceeding held under Chapter 61, Florida Statutes. See § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. ("The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.").

We note first that section 61.16 "is not a prevailing party fee statute." Schneider v.