Haskins v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Tuck, 354 So.2d 368, 371 (Fla. 1977)). The agricultural lands classification statute requires the property appraiser, on an annual basis, to "classify for assessment purposes all lands within the county as either agricultural or nonagricultural," and this "may require" the taxpayer to submit information "to establish that such lands were actually used for a bona fide agricultural purpose." Fla. Stat. § 193.461(1), (3)(a). The statute provides that "[o]nly lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes" receive the agricultural classification and defines "bona fide agricultural purposes" as "good faith commercial agricultural use of the land." Fla. Stat. § 193.461(3)(b).