Haskins v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 193.461(1), (3)(a). The statute provides that "[o]nly lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes" receive the agricultural classification and defines "bona fide agricultural purposes" as "good faith commercial agricultural use of the land." Fla. Stat. § 193.461(3)(b). In addition, Haskins argues that the Policy should be construed consistent with other Florida statutes, under which Buchanan is considered a farmer, see Fla. Stat. § 322.01(19) (defining a "farmer" under Florida's motor vehicles law as "a person who grows agricultural products"), and his land is considered a farm, see Fla. Stat. § 823.14(3)(c) (defining "farm" as "the land, buildings, support facilities, machinery, and other appurtenances used in the production of farm or aquaculture products" for purposes of Florida's Right to Farm Act).

USAA argues that definitions provided in statutes unrelated to the UM statute and Financial Responsibility Law are immaterial to a proper interpretation of this UM Policy.