Haskins v. NLB Corporation
[…] Hedglin v. Stahl Specialty Company, 903 S.W.2d 922 (Mo.App. 1995), cited by Robinson, does not suggest otherwise. That case recognizes that an employee cannot sue a co-employee for injury.Id. at 926. But Hedglin addressed only the right of co-employees of the principal to sue one another; it did not discuss that proposition in the context of a statutory employment situation. Again, Robinson Solutions cites no Missouri cases or cases from analogous jurisdictions that extend this immunity to statutory co-employees.

Indeed, Missouri law would suggest otherwise. Under § 287.150, a plaintiff can maintain a common law action against third party tortfeasors. James v. Poppa, 85 S.W.3d 8, 10 (Mo. banc 2002). "`Where a third person is liable to the employee . . . for the injury . . ., the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee . . . against such third person.'" Id. (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.150.1). "A `third person' is one with whom there is no master and servant relationship under the workers' compensation law." James, 85 S.W.3d at 10 (citing Schumacher v. Leslie, 232 S.W.2d 913, 918 (Mo. banc 1950)).