Haskins v. Hogan
[…] registered office, or, if the corporation has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the president or other principal officer at the last known office of said officer.



(b) If the corporation does not correct the default described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of Section 12.35 within 90 days following such notice, the Secretary of State shall thereupon dissolve the corporation by issuing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date." 805 ILCS 5/12.40(a), (b) (West 2012).

Section 12.35 provides the grounds for administrative dissolution. "The Secretary of State may dissolve any corporation administratively if: *** it has failed to pay any fees, franchise taxes, or charges prescribed by this Act ***." 805 ILCS 5/12.35(c) (West 2012). Here, Windows & Siding failed to pay the required annual filing fee.

¶ 13 Haskins argues that section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act does not apply where the State administratively dissolves a company. Section 12.80, in relevant part, states: