Haskins v. Hogan
[…] Roe v. Jewish Children's Bureau of Chicago, 339 Ill. App. 3d 119, 129 (2003). A dissolved corporation's assets belong to the former shareholders, subject to the right of creditors. Dubey v. Abam Building Corp., 266 Ill. App. 3d 44, 47 (1994) (citing Shute v. Chambers, 142 Ill. App. 3d 948, 952 (1986)). Here, Haskins, as president of Windows & Siding, assigned the corporation's liabilities and assets to himself after the Secretary of State administratively dissolved the corporation.

¶ 12 Initially, we note that the Secretary of State administratively dissolved Windows & Siding pursuant to section 12.40, which states:

"(a) After the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under Section 12.35 for the administrative dissolution of a corporation, he or she shall send by regular mail to each delinquent corporation a Notice of Delinquency to its
registered office, or, if the corporation has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the president or other principal officer at the last known office of said officer.



(b) If the corporation does not correct the default described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of Section 12.35 within 90 days following such notice, the Secretary of State shall thereupon dissolve the corporation by issuing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date." 805 ILCS 5/12.40(a), (b) (West 2012).

Section 12.35 provides the grounds for administrative dissolution.