Haskins v. Hogan
[…] Section 12.35 provides the grounds for administrative dissolution. "The Secretary of State may dissolve any corporation administratively if: *** it has failed to pay any fees, franchise taxes, or charges prescribed by this Act ***." 805 ILCS 5/12.35(c) (West 2012). Here, Windows & Siding failed to pay the required annual filing fee.

¶ 13 Haskins argues that section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act does not apply where the State administratively dissolves a company. Section 12.80, in relevant part, states:

"The dissolution of a corporation *** (2) by the issuance of a certificate of dissolution in accordance with Section 12.40 of this Act, *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. " 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2012).

Under Illinois law, the five-year period creates the outer limit for suits by dissolved corporations and suits against them. Sharif v. International Development Group Co., Ltd., 399 F.3d 857, 860 (2005) (citing Citizens Electric Corp. v.