Haskell v. Chautauqua County
[…] Bucci, 135 A.D.2d 1081, 1082; Delamater v. Kimmerle, 104 A.D.2d 242; Wright v. Sunset Recreation, 91 A.D.2d 701). Thus, Supreme Court erred in denying the motions of Fireman's Fraternity, Gala Days Committee and Murray Hose insofar as they sought dismissal of the common-law negligence causes of action asserted against them.

Plaintiff's recovery against the nonmunicipal defendants must be based upon a claim under the Dram Shop Act (General Obligations Law § 11-101), which provides that: "1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawfully selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages."

The Dram Shop Act has consistently been held applicable only to sales of alcohol for profit — that is, commercial sales (see, D'Amico v. Christie, supra, at 83).