HASH v. U.S.
[…] As noted above, adherents of the general rule that railroads acquire a prescriptive easement rather than fee title to a right-of-way based their opinion in part on the fact that, in the majority of states, railroads seeking to acquire a right-of-way through condemnation acquired only an easement as opposed to fee title. Idaho's eminent domain statute similarly would appear to limit a railroad to an easement upon condemnation. See Idaho Code § 7-702(1) (permitting fee simple title only when private land is "taken for public buildings or grounds, or for permanent buildings, for reservoirs and dams and permanent flooding occasioned thereby, or for an outlet for a flow, or a place for the deposit of debris or tailings of a mine"). Compare Idaho Code § 7-702(2) (allowing only an easement when land is taken "for any other use").

Based on the above, the Court adopts the general rule that the Railroad acquired a prescriptive easement rather than fee simple title through its continuous use of the right-of-way.