Hasbro, Inc. v. Mikohn Gaming Corp.
[…] Mikohn's gross revenue constituted "earnings or profits" and it was derived from the sale or lease of slot machines. Because Hasbro's payments were based on Mikohn's earnings or profits from slot machines, the agreements' payment provisions violated N.R.S. 463.162(1)(c).

Even though Hasbro received "payments based on earnings or profits from . . slot machine[s]," the agreements nevertheless may have been legal if they fell within an exemption to N.R.S. 463.162(1). Five exemptions are contained in N.R.S. 463.162(2). Relevant here is section 2(a), which exempts any person "[w]hose payments are a fixed sum determined in advance on a bona fide basis for the furnishing of services or property other than a slot machine." Here, Hasbro furnished trademarks and intellectual property, not slot machines, so the arrangement met the "furnishing of services or property other than a slot machine" part of the exemption.