Hasbro, Inc. v. Mikohn Gaming Corp.
[…] Under the royalty provisions, Hasbro was entitled to receive a set amount where Mikohn's gross lease revenue was under forty dollars per day and a set amount where Mikohn's gross lease revenue was more than one hundred forty dollars per day. But when Mikohn made between forty and one hundred thirty-nine dollars per day in gross lease revenue, then Hasbro received one of ten specified payment amounts, depending on the amount of Mikohn's lease revenue.

2. Nevada Revised Statute 463.162.

Mikohn argues that the aforementioned royalty provision violated Nevada law, specifically N.R.S. 463.162, entitled "State gaming license required where equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest or revenue; exemptions." The first section of N.R.S. 463.162 makes it unlawful for persons who do not possess a state gaming license to enter into three different types of contracts, save for exemptions set forth in the second section of the statute. The prohibition contained in N.R.S. 463.162(1)(c) is relevant here: it is unlawful for any person to "[f]urnish services or property, real or personal, on the basis of a contract, lease or license, pursuant to which that person receives payments based on earnings or profits from any gambling game, including any slot machine, without having first procured a state gaming license."