Hasbro, Inc. v. Mikohn Gaming Corp.
[…] Romano v. Bible, 169 F.3d 1182, 1184 (9th Cir. 1999). The NGCB's powers and duties include examining premises where gaming is conducted, reviewing books and records of licensees, and investigating suspected criminal violations of N.R.S. chapter 463. See N.R.S. 463.140. After an investigation, if the NGCB is satisfied that a "prior approval by the [Nevada gaming commission] of any transaction for which the approval was required or permitted . . . should be limited, conditioned, suspended or revoked, [then the NGCB] shall initiate a hearing before the [Nevada gaming commission]." N.R.S. 463.310(2). To initiate the hearing, the NGCB files "a complaint with the [Nevada gaming commission] . . . and transmit [s] therewith a summary of evidence in its possession bearing on the matter and the transcript of testimony at any investigative hearing conducted by or on behalf of the board." Id.