Harwood v. Commonwealth
[…] Estate of McGovern v. State Employees' Retirement Board, 512 Pa. 377, 517 A.2d 523 (1986).

The OES's determination was made exclusively under Section 401(d)(1) and not under Section 402(b). Section 401(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who

. . . .

(d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .

Section 402(b) provides in pertinent part:

An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —

. . . .

(b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . .

The Department is deemed to have ruled on all matters and issues relative to a claim for benefits, 34 Pa. Code § 101.87, and the Board may only consider the merits of issues delineated in the OES's determination notice. Hanover Concrete Co. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 43 Pa. Commw. 463, 402 A.2d 720 (1979). The OES found Claimant was able and available for suitable work under Section 401(d)(1) and the referee and Board, relying on the same section of the Law, found him ineligible. Therefore, we are precluded from addressing whether or not Claimant voluntarily left with cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.

Turning to Claimant's second contention, we conclude that the Board erred in finding him ineligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1). The burden of proving availability for suitable work is on the Claimant. Koba v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 29 Pa.