Harvey v. United States
[…] Section 7433 also limits damages upon a finding of liability to an amount equal to the lesser of $1,000,000.00 ($100,000.00, if based upon negligence) or the sum of the costs of the action and "actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional, or negligent, actions of the officer or employee..." In addition to the administrative exhaustion requirement, Section 7433 also includes a two-year statute of limitations.

Gandy Nursery, Inc. v. U.S., 318 F.3d 631, 637 (5th Cir. 2003).

26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(b)(1). The regulation goes on to say that "[i]njuries such as inconvenience, emotional distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that they result in actual pecuniary damages."

The Government essentially re-asserts two of its arguments related to Harvey's Section 7432 claim and Section 7433 claim—that his claims are time barred and he has failed to prove damages.