Harvey v. State
[…] Therefore, absent a clear legislative intent to apply the statute retroactively, it must be applied prospectively. According to the court in Cortese v. State, the purpose of the five year waiting period in Section 4378 is to prevent individuals from abusing the PBJ process.

See Resp't Reply Mem. ("Respondent contents [sic] that it would be wrong to assume that the Legislature intended [retroactive application] when the statute is silent on the matter").

2009 WL 3531852, at *3 (Del. Super.); see also, 11 Del. C. § 4218(d) (providing that an individual may not take advantage of the PBJ section when that individual "has previously been admitted to probation before judgment for any offense within 5 years of the current offense").

8. The Court is not convinced that this legislative purpose and the language of Section 4378 clearly indicate that it must be applied retroactively.