Harvey v. County Commissioners
[…] RCW 90.58.120 so decrees by adopting RCW 34.04.025, the rule adoption procedure of the administrative procedures act.

It is clear from the statute that DOE is more than a passive approve/disapprove agency. If it approves and adopts the master program, it must formally publish it as part of its administrative regulations. Given that statutory involvement of DOE, what is the place of judicial review? Again the statute provides the answer. RCW 90.58.180(5) states that: "[M]aster programs . . . shall be subject to review in superior court, if authorized pursuant to RCW 34.04.070 . . ." Looking then at RCW 34.04.070, we must keep in mind that DOE's action is the same as an administrative rule promulgation. The statute then dictates the outcome of this suit.