Harvey v. Commonwealth
[…] A written order denying a second competency evaluation was later entered.

On appeal, Harvey argues that both substantial evidence and reasonable grounds existed for the trial court to believe that she was incompetent to stand trial or be sentenced. Harvey maintains the trial court ran afoul of her constitutional right to a competency hearing by declining to hold a second competency hearing or order another competency evaluation.

The United States Constitution prohibits trying a defendant who is incompetent to stand trial. Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 173 (1975). KRS 504.100(1) provides that "[i]f upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition." These statutory and Constitutional interests trigger different requirements: