Harvey Hanna Assocs. v. Sheehan
[…] SCOTT, J.

Before this Court is Appellant Harvey Hanna Associates' ("Appellant") appeal from a decision of the Industrial Accident Board ("Board") finding that Appellee William Sheehan was due additional compensation. For the following reasons, the Board's decision is AFFIRMED.

The Court acknowledges that the instant case is an appeal from a decision of a hearing officer and not the Industrial Accident Board. For brevity's sake, the Court will use the term "Board" to refer to the decision-making body. See 19 Del. C. § 2301B(a)(3) ("[T]he hearing officer's decision has the same authority as a decision of the Board and is subject to judicial review on the same basis as a decision of the Board.").

Background

All the facts laid out herein are from the Board's Decision on July 1, 2019.