Harvey E. Yates Co. v. Cimarex Energy Co.
[…] See id. § 70-2-23; Heimann, 904 F.2d 1405. Within 20 days after entry of an order of the commission, an adversely affected party of record may file an application for rehearing. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-2-25(A). An unsatisfied party of record to the rehearing proceeding may appeal to the district court. Id. § 70-2-25(B).

The Oil and Gas Act also provides for enforcement actions for violations of the Act, or any rule, regulation, or order made thereunder. See id. §§ 70-2-28- to -31. The Attorney General may bring suit on the Division's behalf to impose civil penalties against any person that is violating or threatening to violate "any statute of this state with respect to the conservation of oil or gas, or both, or any provision of this act, or any rule, regulation or order made thereunder." Id. § 70-2-28. See also Marbob Energy Corp. v.