Harvest Mgmt. Sub v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] This is yet another independently sufficient ground on which to issue mandamus. At trial, Morgan did not pursue or prove negligent entrustment, so the district court should have entered judgment for Harvest on that claim too. For this additional reason, I would issue a writ of mandamus ordering the district court to do so.

Harvest has no plain, speedy, or adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law

Finally, having identified several errors requiring some remedy, I would issue the writ because doing so is compulsory under NRS 34.170. Harvest has no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law, so a writ of mandamus is warranted. See NRS 34.170 (providing that a writ of mandamus "shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"); Voss v. State, Docket No. 75471, at *1 (Order Dismissing Appeal, May 11, 2018) (explaining that an order denying a motion for entry of judgment is not appealable).