Harvell v. Commonwealth
[…] Any violation of the section was to be "charged by summons." Code § 18.2-250.1(B) (Supp. 2020).

Applying the statute in effect at the time of the search, the circuit court concluded that although the possession of a small amount of marijuana was decriminalized, it had not yet been legalized. At the time of the search, Code § 18.2-250.1(A) (Supp. 2020) provided, "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana . . . ." Thus, any amount of marijuana was still illegal contraband. The circuit court concluded that under the totality of the circumstances, Officer Goodnight possessed probable cause to search Harvell's vehicle for contraband and denied his motion to suppress. Harvell appeals.

ANALYSIS