Harty v. Denny's, Inc.
[…] Ellerbe Becket Architects Eng'rs, P.C. (PVA II), 950 F. Supp. 393, 395 (D.D.C. 1996); see also 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.304 and 36.401. Specifically, § 302 of the ADA, found at 42 U.S.C. § 12182, applies generally and provides in pertinent part that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, . . . or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Section 303, found at 42 U.S.C. § 12183, extends the prohibition of § 302 to new construction and alterations. Section 303 provides in pertinent part: "as applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of section 12182(a) of this title includes . . . a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities," subject to certain exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1).

It is unclear from the pleadings whether the property at issue in Plaintiff's Complaint is "new construction" for the purposes of Title III and subject to § 12183, or an "existing facility," subject only to § 12182(a). (Compl. ¶ 20).