Harty v. Cont'l Ins. Co.
[…] Kalama Serv., Inc. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, 354 F.3d 1085, 1090 (9th Cir. 2004). The DBA extends the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq. (the "LHWCA") "to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment... under a contract entered into with the United States... where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States...." 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4). The DBA and LHWCA include provisions that limit an employer's liability to the remedies provided in those statues:

The liability of an employer, contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may have been made or entered into.