Harty v. Cantor Fitzgerald Co.
[…] Gen. Stat. section 31-72. 3. Respondent is liable for and shall pay to Claimant the sum of $382,556.00 as attorneys fees. The Panel awarded attorneys fees pursuant to the Connecticut Wage Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. section 31-72. 4. Respondent is liable for and shall pay to Claimant the sum of $39,107.88 as costs. The Panel awarded costs pursuant to the Connecticut Wage Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. section 31-72. 5. All other requests for relief are denied."

The plaintiff then filed an application to confirm the arbitration award with this court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 and the defendant moved to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a)(4).

Section 52-417 provides that a party may apply to the Superior Court to confirm an award within a year after the award. "The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." General Statutes § 52-417.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides that