Harty v. Cantor Fitzgerald Co.
[…] Defendant accepted the Arbitration Panel's determination and Award of the 1998 bonus to the plaintiff. Furthermore, the plaintiff's presentation to the panel claimed that the bonus was part of his compensation under the Employment Agreement and for services rendered in 1998 based on his active management of the research database and the salespersons and traders whose revenues formed the pool from which his bonus was derived.

Subsection § 31-71a(3) defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "[o]ur examination of the plain language of the statutes reveals that the term `wages' has been defined broadly . . . Although the statute lists certain nonexclusive factors that may assist in the computation of an employee's wage, it fails to