Harty v. Cantor Fitzgerald Co.
[…] (Defendant's Memorandum of Law in Opposition, April 16, 2003 at page 9.) The court finds the defendant's arguments unpersuasive and far short of what is required to satisfy its burden. The double damage provisions under the wage statute are not punitive as defined under the provisions of the General Statutes and the defendant's arguments do not satisfy the requirement that the law to support their position is well defined, explicit and clearly applicable.

Section 31-72 provides: "[W]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . or fails to compensate an employee . . . or where an employee of a lab or organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action." The language of the statute does not state that the recoverable damages are punitive. When the legislature intends to provide for "punitive damages," statutes, such as CUIPA (General Statutes § 42-110g), use the term "punitive damages."