Hartwell v. Werlich
[…] Sept. 9, 2019); Van Cannon v. United States, 890 F.3d 656, 663 (7th Cir. 2018).

The Seventh Circuit has held that Mathis' categorical approach applies to 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 802(44). See United States v. Elder, 900 F.3d 491, 501 (7th Cir. 2018).

Hartwell was convicted of violating MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.7401(1) (West 1988), which provided: "Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." Id.; (Doc. 1, p. 5). The term "deliver" as used in § 333.7401(1) was defined in MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.7105(1) (1988) as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship."

This is the version of the statute cited and reproduced by Hartwell in his Petition. (Doc. 1).