Hartranft v. UT Health Sci. Ctr.-Hous.
[…] Chapter 21 of the TCHRA provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it discharges an employee or "discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" on the basis of "race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age . . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (West 2015). Employers are also not permitted to retaliate or discriminate against a person who engages in a protected activity under Chapter 21. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055 (West 2015). Section 21.055 provides, "An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." Id.

One of the purposes of the TCHRA is to "provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.001(1) (West 2015).